Visa Requirements

IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION
Citizens of the following Countries (including all 28 EU member states) will get their visa upon arrival at all UAE airports or other points of entry. This includes those who hold visas in their passports or entry stamps from other countries and the visa is valid for 30 days, renewable once.
Australia, Austria, Andorra, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Cyprus, Croatia, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Sweden, United States of America, United Kingdom with (Right of Abode in UK) and the Vatican

Indian citizens are required to make advance visa arrangements to visit the UAE. Indian citizens who wish to travel to the country for either business or tourist purposes must need a sponsor. It needs the sponsorship of any UAE citizen, travel agency, hotels or resort certified to function within the country. Resident expatriates can also sponsor their immediate blood relatives for visit visa.

call5
The type of Dubai visit visa that you require to enter into the UAE depends on several aspects such as your objective of visit and its duration. Please review the following information properly and make reference to the rules detailed below. Also please note that Dubai visit visa rules may be modified at any time so it is always recommended to check with the Indian embassy before traveling to Dubai. Now Indians travelling to visit Dubai can get a visa from Emirates Airlines. Approved visa is issued always as a single entry visa.

Dubai is one of the seven emirates of the United Arab Emirates and is the largest growing city in Middle East with population from 279 countries. Dubai is an excellent place for shopping and living with the comfort and security. Dubai is one of the best destinations for both leisure and business travellers by continuously evolving broad and diverse tourism offerings. Recently the place where one can accept a wide range of landscapes in a very small area.

You need to get your visit visa for UAE before leaving India. There are certain requirements to be completed to get visit visa for UAE. Before applying the visit visa for UAE, please ensure that you are very clear on your purpose of visit.

Visit visa requirement for Indians

  • Completed Visa Application form
  • Passport copy of the applicant
  • A letter to specify sponsor, whether from the country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its diplomatic mission
  • Specifying the type of required permission like tourist, business, etc
  • Permission classification like short term, long term or multiple entries
  • Please ensure that your passport is valid for at least 6 months.
  • Passport size photo of the applicant
  • A clear photocopy of passport, preferably a scanned passport instead of scanning the copy

SPONSORS
Tourists can get a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for another 30 days) from a tourist company or a hotel by first making a reservation for at least one night. They must fax/courier the hotel a copy of their passport along with the reason for the visit (tourism is an acceptable reason) and their arrival date. Make sure that the hotel faxes you a copy of the visa when it is ready.
A special transit visa valid for 96 hours is available for a nominal fee through certain airlines
Other organizations, individuals already based/residing in UAE can also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa. If you are coming to work in UAE, work visa can be obtained on your behalf from employer or sponsor.

TYPES OF VISAS
The Dubai Naturalization & Residency Department (DNRD) issues different types to visas.
VISIT VISA
Tourists who wish to stay in UAE for more than 14 days or those coming on family or business visits can apply for Visit Visas. These are valid for either 30 days (short term visit visa) or 90 days (long term visit visa). Both visas are non-renewable. Apart from the visa fees, a deposit is to be paid by the local sponsor/relative/resident which is reimbursed after the visit visa holder has left the country.
90-Day Long-Term Visit Visa for individuals is valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 90 days from the arrival date and non-renewable
30-Day Short-Term Visit Visa for individuals is valid for 60 days from the issue date and non-renewable. Valid for 30 days from the arrival date and non-renewable
Documents required (Individuals):
•Clear passport copy of the sponsor
•Clear passport copy of the sponsored person
•A copy of the salary certificate or employment contract of the sponsor (resident) must be attached
•Proof of family relationship (kinship)
•Travel insurance
Documents required (Companies):
•Clear passport copy of the sponsor
•Copy of the establishment card
•Travel insurance

TOURIST VISA
The tourist visa is a special category under the visit visa type and entitles the holder to a 30-day stay and in non-renewable. If visa holder of the tourist visa stays for more than 30 days, that person has to pay a fine per day plus some charges for an out pass.
Sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors is required for tourist visa. Individual tourists from Turkey, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, St Kitts-Navis, St Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Barbuda, St Vincent, Jamaica, Palao, other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa, Singapore, China can apply for this type of visa. Clear passport copy of the sponsor and travel insurance is required for visa.

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
Multiple-entry Visas are issued to cruise ship passengers since their schedule entitles them to enter the country more than once in a single trip. Such visas are also issued to business visitors who are frequent visitors to the UAE due to their ties with a multinational company or a reputable local company. Multiple-entry Visas are valid for six months from the date of issue and the duration of each stay is 30 days. The visa is non-renewable. The individual must enter UAE on a Visit Visa and then obtain a Multiple-entry Visa.
German citizens may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for a one- or two-year multiple-entry visa. The maximum duration of each stay should not exceed three months per year.
US citizens may apply to the UAE embassy in United States for a one to ten-year multiple-entry visa. The maximum duration of each stay should not exceed six months per year.

TRANSIT VISA
Transit passengers stopping at Dubai International Airport for a minimum of 8 hours are eligible for a 96 hour transit visa. A valid onward ticket is required. Passport and other travel documents should be valid for at least three months. Citizens of the following countries are not eligible for the 96-hour visa on arrival: Somalia, Afghanistan, Iraq, Niger, and Yemen.

We suggest that you check with your nearest UAE consulate or embassy whether you require a visa to be issued in your passport prior to flying to the UAE.
For more information please visit UAE Embassy in India or Pakistan and Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs-Dubai

Please note, the above rules and regulations are subject to change. Contact your local embassy/consulate to get additional information

Leave a Reply