Important Numbers

Emergency Services

Police 999
Fire Department 997
Ambulance 999
Electricity 991
Water 991

Hospital Emergency Numbers

Al Maktoum Hospital 228-4584
Al Wasl Hospital 324-1111
American Hospital 309-6645
Dubai Hospital 271-4444
Kuwait Hospital 707-8206
Rashid Hospital 337-1323
Welcare Hospital 282-9900

Lost Credit Cards

Citibank 800-4000
Commercial Bank of Dubai 800-4474
Emirates Bank International 800-4080
National Bank of Dubai 800-4767 / 223-3166
American Express 336-5000
Diner’s Club 349-8200
Mastercard International 332-2956
Visa 223-6888

Airports/Flight Enquiry

Dubai International Airport 224-5555
Flight Enquiry 04-2166666

Radio Taxi

Cars Taxi 800-4825
Dubai Taxi 208-0808
Golden taxi 336-5444
Gulf Radio Taxi 223-6666
Internite Taxi 272-8299
Internite Taxi 272-8299

Operator Services

Directory Enquiry 181
Telephone Assistance 100
Mobile Tel. Enquiries 101
Call Booking & Enquiry 151
Fault Reporting 171

Government Contacts

Civil Aviation Department 2066333
Courts Department 3347777
Department Of Economic Development 2229922
Department of Naturalization & Residency 3139999
Development Board 2288866
Dubai Airport Free Zone Authority 2995555
Dubai Electricity & Water Authority 3244444
Dubai Government Workshop 3342999
Dubai Internet City 3998888
Dubai Muncipality 2215555
Dubai Police 2292222
Dubai Ports Authority 3451545
Dubai Ship Docking Yard 3341217
Dubai Tourism & Commerce Marketing 2230000
Endowments & Islamic Affairs Dept 2663535
Finance Department 3531076
Federal National Council 2824531
General Information Authority 2821565
General Postal Authority 3371500
General Secretariat of UAE Muncipalities 2237785
Health & Medical Services 3370031
Heritage & History Committee 2227498
HH The Ruler’s Affairs & Petroleum Affairs 3531060
Institute Of Administration 2821575
Jebel Ali Free Zone Authority 8815000
Lands Department 2222253
Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries 2958161
Ministry of Communications 2953330
Ministry of Defence 3532330
Ministry of Economy & Commerce 2954000
Ministry of Education 2994100
Ministry of Electricity & Water 2626262
Ministry of Finance & Industry 3532323
Ministry of Foreign Affairs 2221144
Ministry of Health 3348000
Ministry of Information & Culture 2615500
Ministry of Islamic Affairs & Endowments 2691220
Ministry of Justice 2825999
Ministry of Labour & Social Affairs 2691666
Ministry of Public Works & Housing 2693900
Ministry of Youth & Sports 2691680
Ports & Customs Dept 3459575
Prime Minister’s Office 3451900
Protocol Dept 3531086
Public Prosecutor 3346666
Real Estate Dept 3461444
State Audit Institution 2286000
UAE Radio & Television Dubai 3369999

Leave a Reply